My Experience When Applying For Online Visa India

I hereby share my personal experience when applying for online visa India that may be helpful for the ones looking to procure Indian visa to travel to the Indian subcontinent. I was pleased to hear that one can apply for an online visa for 30 days whereas previously one had to apply for 6 months to undertake sightseeing in India and that too by post. The price of applying for 6 months visa has doubled in the past few years. I heard a lot about online visa application form which may be submitted via the internet portal, and so there is no need to visit any physical office. You can check this section to learn how I finally procured Indian visa.

I checked online and visited the government authorized site to locate the application form. The application seemed pretty lengthy, and I started entering the information. But, it was asking me to produce details of the old visa of my visit to India. Unfortunately, I did not have it, and I tried hard to find a way to it. My friends and relatives told me to enter that I have not visited India, but this was wrong. I was not in support of speaking an outright lie because it might cause the rejection of my application if the authority comes to know by chance. So, I adopted fair means and consulted the customer care executive who advised me just to enter the information that I have visited India in the past and just include the visa number as ‘0’. I took her advice and did the same.

I checked online to find the documents that were needed to apply for the Indian visa. The website stated the details of the documents required for applying for the visa. I was asked to submit passport sized photo along with the copy of the passport. I ensured that my passport copy has information page in it. I just clicked the photo of the information page and cropped it against the white background in the square box in the online application form. I made sure that the background of the photo is white. I snapped pictures of my passport and just edited them. The text was legible and readable.

After filling up the page asking information on the passport, I moved forward to the page requiring the photo. I uploaded the photo as the JPEG file and simultaneously converted the passport document to the PDF format. After all the information was entered, I double checked to make sure there are no mistakes at all. Then I proceeded to make the payment. It was awkward that my debit card got rejected as I entered my card number. Luckily, my credit card got accepted, and I made the payment. It cost me some 100 USD and processing fees. The fee was very nominal much to my delight. After I made the payment, I received the confirmation email to my email address.

I read the email which said that, my request was getting processed and that it would complete in 72 hours. I was surprised to see that my visa was granted within 24 hours for the next 30 days. 

Read More

Esta Antrag For Foreign Travelers

Esta AntragMost citizens of foreign countries who wish to visit the United States must obtain an Esta Antrag which is placed in the passport of the traveler. The purpose of the intended visit will determine the type of visa required by U.S. Immigration Laws. An applicant must first establish that all the requirements of the visa category applied for are met. To determine which category will be appropriate for your particular purpose of travel to the U.S., visit directory of categories at the usvisas.state.gov website. United States citizens do not require a U.S. visa when traveling in the States but may need one from the country they plan to visit.

 

Do I Need An Esta Antrag?

 

Visitors Visas
Some international travelers who wish to visit the United States may be eligible to travel without a U.S. visa if they qualify for visa-free travel. Many British citizens who hold a UK passport, for example, may travel under the VWP (U.S. Visa Waiver Program) without a U.S. visa providing the duration of stay does not exceed 90 days, they hold a valid air ticket for return or onward travel, and their passport is valid for a period of at least 90 days from the date of entering the United States.

 

Non-immigrant Visas are for travelers who wish to travel to the U.S. on a temporary basis for tourism purposes, temporary employment, exchange purposes, or study.
Immigrant visas are for foreign citizens who wish to live in the U.S. permanently.

 

Application Fees

 

Application fees apply to a single visa application and apply to travel for business, study, tourism, or exchange. Petition based visas such as religious and work visas normally have higher fees. Visit your local U.S. Embassy or Consulate, or go online to find out what the current fees are.

 

How to Apply for Non-Immigrant Esta Antrag

1. Determine the type of visa you wish to apply for.
2. Complete a Nonimmigrant Visa Application Form DS-160. Complete all details correctly and accurately as no changes will be allowed after submission of the form.
3. Pay the visa fee.
4. Schedule an appointment with your DS-160 number, your visa fee receipt number, and your passport number at the VAC (Visa Application Center) where your photo and fingerprints will be taken. You need to have a passport valid for at least 6 months beyond the intended period of your visit.
5. Schedule another appointment at the U.S. Embassy or Consulate for a visa interview at least one day after your appointment at the VAC. You will need a copy of confirmation of appointment letter, your DS-160 form with stamped confirmation page from the VAC, all old and current passports, supporting documentation for your visa type.

 

Plan ahead by checking the estimated wait-time for your visa interview and make sure you have all the above requirements as applications without all items listed will not be processed.…

Read More

Indian Online Visa Application – How to do It?

E-visa is designed to conveniently cope with bunch of passport and visa applicants and this is perfect for India as a country known as second most populated country.

An e-visa or electronic travel authority is a tourism and travel visa application for non-Indian citizens to visit India. The visa is electronic which means no label or official stamp ever appears on the applicant’s passport.

For those who intend to apply for an Indian e-visa, it is necessary to know that it does not need any agency for you to acquire the visa successfully. This disclaimer can be seen on the home page of the official Indian online visa portal.

Indian e-Visa has three categories and they are as follows:

1. E-Tourist visa – is for visitors who want to spend vacation or holidays or visit the tourist attractions of India.

2. E-Business visa – is for those who are engaged in business and are not citizens of India.

3. E-Medical visa is designed for non-Indian citizens who are in need of medical services in the country.

There are no limits to these categories, a foreigner, non-resident can is qualified to visit India any of the reasons which these categories cater for.

Of course, there are rules preset by the Indian authorities governing the process of application for Indian e-visa. For example, because of the treaty between India and these two countries – Nepal and Bhutan, there citizens can enter India without getting visas.

In terms of the processing fee in getting an Indian e-visa, there is no specified amount as it depends upon the country of origin and the applicant. On top of the amount charged for the application is 2.5% bank transaction fees and it should be paid four days before the date of travel otherwise the processing of visa is cancelled. It should be noted that these fees are non-refundable so applicants are advised to be make sure that finances are in order before applying.

Generally, the validity of Indian e-visas is 60 days and upon the entry of the visa holder in India, the counting starts. For visa holder of e-Tourist and e-Business categories, double entry is allowed, while e-Medical visa holder is allowed with triple entry.

Acquiring an Indian visa online won’t be a problem as it is just a piece of cake with the use of information you can find online. The official e-visa website gives all the information needed to make a successful application.

Read More