Esta AntragMost citizens of foreign countries who wish to visit the United States must obtain an Esta Antrag which is placed in the passport of the traveler. The purpose of the intended visit will determine the type of visa required by U.S. Immigration Laws. An applicant must first establish that all the requirements of the visa category applied for are met. To determine which category will be appropriate for your particular purpose of travel to the U.S., visit directory of categories at the usvisas.state.gov website. United States citizens do not require a U.S. visa when traveling in the States but may need one from the country they plan to visit.

 

Do I Need An Esta Antrag?

 

Visitors Visas
Some international travelers who wish to visit the United States may be eligible to travel without a U.S. visa if they qualify for visa-free travel. Many British citizens who hold a UK passport, for example, may travel under the VWP (U.S. Visa Waiver Program) without a U.S. visa providing the duration of stay does not exceed 90 days, they hold a valid air ticket for return or onward travel, and their passport is valid for a period of at least 90 days from the date of entering the United States.

 

Non-immigrant Visas are for travelers who wish to travel to the U.S. on a temporary basis for tourism purposes, temporary employment, exchange purposes, or study.
Immigrant visas are for foreign citizens who wish to live in the U.S. permanently.

 

Application Fees

 

Application fees apply to a single visa application and apply to travel for business, study, tourism, or exchange. Petition based visas such as religious and work visas normally have higher fees. Visit your local U.S. Embassy or Consulate, or go online to find out what the current fees are.

 

How to Apply for Non-Immigrant Esta Antrag

1. Determine the type of visa you wish to apply for.
2. Complete a Nonimmigrant Visa Application Form DS-160. Complete all details correctly and accurately as no changes will be allowed after submission of the form.
3. Pay the visa fee.
4. Schedule an appointment with your DS-160 number, your visa fee receipt number, and your passport number at the VAC (Visa Application Center) where your photo and fingerprints will be taken. You need to have a passport valid for at least 6 months beyond the intended period of your visit.
5. Schedule another appointment at the U.S. Embassy or Consulate for a visa interview at least one day after your appointment at the VAC. You will need a copy of confirmation of appointment letter, your DS-160 form with stamped confirmation page from the VAC, all old and current passports, supporting documentation for your visa type.

 

Plan ahead by checking the estimated wait-time for your visa interview and make sure you have all the above requirements as applications without all items listed will not be processed.